MRNE boys fourth at Regionals

 

Staff Report

In spite of a massive downpour, gusting 20 miles per hour winds, Mott-Regent/New Emgland emerged with some standouts in Friday’s regional track championships in Bowman.

Cody Perkins finished first in the 110 meter hurdles.

The MRNE quartet placed second in the 400 meter relay.

Bowman County won the boys team title at the regionals with 194 points, while Beulah was second with 99, barely ahead of Dickinson Trinity (98). The Mott-Regent/New England co-op team was fourth with 76 points. Beach finished fifth with 50 points, ahead of Killdeer (sixth, 47), Grant County-Flasher (seventh, 37), Richardton-Taylor (eighth, 32), Hettinger-Scranton (ninth, 21), Glen Ullin-Hebron (tenth, 18), New Salem-Almont (11th, 8) and Heart River (12th, 6).

The top three performers at the regionals earned a berth in the state championships in Bismarck, which start Friday and conclude Saturday.

 

 

RESULTS

Boys 1, Bowman County 194. 2, Beulah 99. 3, Dickinson Trinity 98. 4, Mott-Regent-New England 76. 5, Beach 50. 6, Killdeer 47. 7, Grant County-Flasher 37. 8, Richardton-Taylor 32. 9, Hettinger-Scranton 21. 10, Glen Ullin-Hebron 18. 11, New Salem-Almont 8. 12, Heart River 6.

100: 1, Kacen Gartner, K, 11.52.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

200: 1, Brown, Beu, 24.22.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

400: 1, Owen Voigt, RT, 55.58.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

800: 1, Brian Miller, BC, 2:17.16.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

1,600: 1, Brian Miller, BC, 5:07.09.

LOCAL FINISHERS 4, Jace Andersen, K, 5:16.78. 7, Owen Duttenhefner, K, 5:24.05.

3,200: 1, Jace Andersen, K, 11:12.53.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Owen Duttenhefner, K, 11:14.06.

110 hurdles: 1, Cody Perkins, MRNE, 17.19.

LOCAL FINISHERS

6, Jaxon Hewson, MRNE, 20.19. 7, Kaden Auch, MRNE, 20.4. 8, Cole Manolovits, MRNE, 20.93.

300 hurdles: 1, Rayman Zimmerman, GCF, Eli Barbot, Beu, 43.52.

LOCAL FINISHERS

4, Jaxon Hewson, MRNE, 45.93.

400 relay: 1, Beulah (Ethan Johnson, Tryston Miller, Eli Barbot, Connor Bosch), 49.33.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Mott-Regent-New England 50.72. 6, Killdeer 56.8.

800 relay: 1, Beach (Jared Wojahn, Riley Frieze, Chance Manhart, Samuel Clarke) 1:40.35.

LOCAL FINISHERS

5, Mott-Regent-New England 1:45.21. 8, Killdeer 1:55.64.

1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson Trinity (Ethan Kudrna, Seth Herner, Luke Volesky, Ben Hauck), 3:48.61.

LOCAL FINISHERS

3, Mott-Regent-New England 3:50.59.

3,200 relay: 1, Dickinson Trinity (Garin Anderson, Reece Anderson, Cameron Wanner, Caleb Hansen), 9:12.27.

LOCAL FINISHERS

3, Mott-Regent-New England 9:13.45. 4, Killdeer 9:28.67.

High jump: 1, Rayman Zimmerman, GCF, 5-06.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Logan Wolf, MRNE, 5-06.

Long jump: 1, Jacob Svihovec, BC, 20-10.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

Triple jump: 1, Brian Anaya, BC, 40-00.

LOCAL FINISHERS

5, Cole Manolovits, MRNE, 32-02.5. 6, Nathan Kaufman, MRNE, 31-11. 7, Kaden Auch, MRNE, 31-08.

Shot put: 1, Isaac Fridrich, THS, 48-10.

LOCAL FINISHERS

8, Michael Moreno, K, 38-02.

Discus: 1, Melzer, BC, 131-01. 2, Huether, MRNE, 124-08. 3, Karsky, THS, 118-09. 4, Rasmussen, BC, 115-01. 5, Tyler Rokusek, GCF, 110-07. 6, Fridrich, THS, 109-10. 7, Britton Paulson, RT, 105-11. 8, Ayden Kautzman, MRNE, 104-06.

Javelin: 1, Svihovec, BC, 134-08. 2, Jared Wojahn, B, 128-02. 3, Alija Karsky, THS, 125-03. 4, Sam Huether, MRNE, 125-01. 5, Skyler Heiser, RT, 120-07. 6, Easton Schantz, Beu, 119-04. 7, Tyler Hansen, K, 118-09. 8, Garret Soupir, GUH, 118-01.

Girls

1, Beulah 117. 2, Mott-Regent-New England 111. 3, Bowman County 110.5. 4, Dickinson Trinity 97.5. 5, Killdeer 51. 6, Richardton-Taylor 48. 7, Heart River 40. 8, Beach 33. 9, Hettinger-Scranton 26. 10, Glen Ullin-Hebron 21. 11, Grant County-Flasher 19. 12, New Salem-Almont 14.

100: 1, Skylar Crow, RT, 12.98.

LOCAL FINISHERS

5, Angel Erickson, MRNE, 13.53. .

200: 1, Morgan Hertz, 27.84.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

400: 1, Brinklyn Schumacher, THS, 1:05.19.

NO LOCAL FINSIHERS

800: 1, Macy Gress, THS, 2:34.36.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

1,600: 1, Jaci Fischer, BC, 6:05.5.

LOCAL FINISHERS

6, Messa Kuehl, MRNE, 6:52.04.

3,200: 1, Sophie Olsonawski, MRNE, 13:50.05.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

100 hurdles: 1, Tia Horning, Beu, 17.05.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Hertz, MRNE, 17.44. 5, MaryJane Mayer, MRNE, 19.36. 6, Jazlyn Ottmar, MRNE, 20.2.

300 hurdles: 1, Morgan Hertz, MRNE, 50.6.

LOCAL FINISHERS

6, Jazlyn Ottmar, MRNE, 55.82.

400 relay: 1, Beulah (Paige Hetzler, Erin Walcker, Chloe Senn, Jenna Koppelsloen), 55.79.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Mott-Regent-New England 57.75. 5, Killdeer 58.46.

800 relay: 1, Richardton-Taylor (Skylar Crow, Reine Voigt, Bailey Paulson, Kat Baranko), 1:56.08.

LOCAL FINISHERS

4, Killdeer 2:00.64. 6, Mott-Regent-New England 2:02.76.

1,600 relay: 1, Mott-Regent-New England (Shelley Kathrein, Kiara Koepplin, Angel Erickson, Morgan Hertz) 4:33.89.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

3,200 relay: 1, Mott-Regent-New England (Kiara Koepplin, Sophie Olsonawski, Lindsay Koch, Shelley Kathrein) 11:04.19.

High jump: 1, Harys Beauchamp, Beu, 4-09.

LOCAL FINISHERS

3, Shelley Kathrein, MRNE, 4-07.

Long jump: 1, Tia Horning, Beu, 15-11.75.

NO LOCAL FINISHERS

Triple jump: 1, Jenna Koppelsloen, Beu, 31-04.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Karly Bang, K, 31-02.5. 3, Kylee Boltz, K, 30-11. 4, Kiara Koepplin, MRNE, 29-09.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Reiss, K, 33-06.

LOCAL FINISHERS

3, Keziah Erickson, MRNE, 32-05.

Discus: 1, Steena Larsen, K, 108-05.

LOCAL FINISHERS

2, Jess Goetz, K, 101-05. 5, Karagan Friedt, MRNE, 83-04.

Javelin: 1, Bre Tessier, THS, 102-08.

LOCAL FINISHERS

5, Karagan Friedt, MRNE, 90-04.

 

Share this post