Perkins grabs gold in Glendive race

Mott-Regent senior Cody Perkins grabbed the only gold Saturday when he won the 110 meter hurdles and also placed second in the triple jump.

Staff Report

The Mott-Regent-New England boys track team placed eighth in Saturday’s Wibaux Invitational track meet Saturday at the Oakland Athletic Complex in Glendive. The girls team placed 11th as a team in the Montana invitational competition.

Jaxon Hewson finished second in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 45.17 second to help the team scoring.

The girls were led by Morgan Hertz, who placed third in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18 seconds flat. Wrenzi Wrzesinski of Baker won the event with a time of 16.25 seconds.

She did even better in the 300 meter hurdles. Hertz placed second with a time of 48.95 seconds. The winner, Jenna Rust of Westby-Grenora, crossed the line in 48.42 seconds.

The team will be competing Friday in the Blue Hawk High School Invitational, starting at 9:30 a.m. with field events and 11 a.m. for the track events.

The meet will be held at the Biesiot Activity Center.

Boys Team Scores

1. Glasgow 88.5

2. Sidney  74.5

3. Richey-Lambert  59.5

4. Scobey  59

5. Wolf Point   47

6. Baker  45.5

7. Wibaux County  31

8. Mott/Regent/New England  28

9. Westby Grenora 20

10. Winnet-Grass Range  16

Local Individuals

100 meters

43 – Levi Wegh (MRNE)  13.43 (PR)

49 – Nathan Kaufman (MRNE)  13.60 (PR)

200 meters

19 – Aidan Rebel (MRNE)  26.63 (PR)

400 meters

18 – Asad Watson-Buffalo  (MRNE) 59.74 (PR)

800 meters

11 – Joseph Harmon  (MRNE)  2:20.57 (PR)

12 – Pablo Ruez  (MRNE) 2:20.80 (PR)

17 – Justin Kathrein (MRNE)  2:29.44 (PR)

18 – Hunter Geerts (MRNE)  2:30.15 (PR)

1,600 meters

22 – Hunter Geerts (MRNE)  6:10.85 (PR)

3,200 meters

12 – Justin Kathrein  (MRNE) 12:06.06 (PR)

110 meter hurdles

1 – Cody Perkins (MRNE) 15.96 (PR)

6 – Kaden Auch (MRNE) 18.74 (PR)

300 meter hurdles

2 – Jaxon Hewson  (MRNE) 45.17 (PR)

10 – Kaden Auch  (MRNE)  48:30 (PR)

13 – Michael Frank  (MRNE) 49:23 (PR)

4×100 Relay

6 – MRNE  47.99

(Jaxon Hewson, Cody Perkins, Gabe Sorenson, Aidan Rebel)

12 – MRNE  51.82

(Nathan Kaufman, Michael Frank, Avery Frank, Levi Wegh)

4×400 Relay

7 – MRNE  3:55.52

(Jaxon Hewson, Michael Frank, Asad Watson-Buffalo, Joseph Harmon)

10 – MRNE  4:12.96

(Logan Wolf, Cooper Granger, Pablo Ruez, Kaden Auch)

Shot put

36 – Ayden Kautzman  (MRNE)  30-01.50 (PR)

40 – Stetson Urlacher  (MRNE)  28-03 (PR)

47 – Mike Bollschweiler (MRNE)  22-11.75 (PR)

48 – Joseph Bohn  (MRNE)  22-07.75 (PR)

Discus

8 – Gabe Soreneson  (MRNE)  114-05PR

31 – Stetson Urlacher (MRNE)  75-11 (PR)

38 – Joseph Bohn  (MRNE)  60-07 (PR)

44 – Mike Bollschweiler  (MRNE) 50-07 (PR)

Javelin

11 – Gabe Sorenson  (MRNE)  131-05 (PR)

55 – Mike Bollschweiler  (MRNE) 67-03 (PR)

60 –  Stetson Urlacher (MRNE)  53-06 (PR)

Long Jump

7 – Aidan Rebel  (MRNE) 18-00 (PR)

28 – Nathan Kaufman (MRNE)  14-09.50 (PR)

34 – Levi Wegh 13-10 (PR)

Triple Jump

2 – Cody Perkins (MRNE)  40-08.50 (PR)

8 – Hunter Geerts  (MRNE)  36-08 (PR)

10t – Jaxon Hewson  35-11.50 (PR)

14 – Kaden Auch  34-09 (PR)

Girls Team Scores

1. Baker   69

2. Galsgow   61.5

3. Westby-Grenora 57

4. Plentywood   56

5. Sidney   48

6. Scobey   40

7. Circle   33

8. Fairview 29.5

9. Winnett-Grass Range   28

10. Wolf Point   27

11. Mott/Regent/New England   18

Local Individuals

100 meters

10 – Lindsay Koch  (MRNE)  14.34 (PR)

29 – Jazlynn Ottmar (MRNE)  15.10 (PR)

46 – Sydney Steiner  (MRNE)  16.53 (PR)

200 meters

32 – Sydney Steiner  (MRNE)  34.20 (PR)

400 meters

17 – Alison Keator  (MRNE)  1:17.27 (PR)

800 meters

9 – Kiara Koepplin  (MRNE)  2:47.00 (PR)

12 – Sophie Olsonowski (MRNE)  2:48.91 (PR)

16 – Grace Dinius  (MRNE)  2:51.44 (PR)

26 – Emma Bock  (MRNE)  3:13.11 (PR)

28 – Dessireee Harmon  (MRNE) 3:22.06 (PR)

1,600 meters

15 – Grace Dinius (MRNE)  6:58.13 (PR)

16 – Emma Bock  (MRNE)  7:10.17 (PR)

19 – Dessiree Harmon (MRNE)  7:43.22 (PR)

100 meter hurdles

3 – Morgan Hertz  (MRNE)  18:00 (PR)

9 – Jazlynn Ottmar (MRNE)  19.20 (PR)

10 – Hannah Frank (MRNE) 19.23 (PR)

14 – Mary Jane Mayer  (MRNE) 19::41 (PR)

300 meter hurdles

2 – Morgan Hertz (MRNE)  48.95 (PR)

13 – Mary Jane Mayer (MRNE)  58.16 (PR)

4×100 Relay

10 – MRNE  56.45

(Angel Erickson, Rachelle Kathrein, Kiara Koepplin, Morgan Hertz)

4×400 Relay

5 – MRNE  4:43.33

(Angel Erickson, Rachelle Kathrein, Kiara Koepplin, Morgan Hertz)

Shot Put

15 – Keziah Erickson  (MRNE)  28-11.00 (PR)

28 – Karagan Friedt  (MRNE)  26-02..50 (PR)

42 – Dustie Martin  (MRNE)  21-01.5 (PR)

49 – Abigayle Bullinger (MRNE)  18-04.50 (PR)

Discus

6 – Keziah Erickson (MRNE)  93-9  (PR)

13 – Karagan Friedt  (MRNE)  90-4 (PR)

36 – Haileee Olson (MRNE)  63-01 (PR)

43 – Abigayle Bullinger  (MRNE)  53-04

51 – Dustie Martin (MRNE)  44-00 (PR)

Javelin

19 – Karagan Friedt (MRNE)  85-10 (PR)

20t – Keziah Erickson  (MRNE) 81-07 (PR)

29 – Hailee Olson (MRNE) 71-09 (PR)

37 – Kat Messmer (MRNE)  65-02 (PR)

Long Jump

19t – Lindsay Koch (MRNE)  12-09.50 (PR)

30 – Alison Keator (MRNE) 12-03.00 (PR)

35 – Kat Messmer  (MRNE)  11-09.00 (PR)

40 – Sydney Steiner  (MRNE) 10-05 (PR)

Triple Jump

6 – Mary Jane Mayer  (MRNE)  30-02 (PR)

7 – Kiara Koepplin (MRNE) 29-11 (PR)

10 – Hailee Olson (MRNE) 29-03.75 (PR)

14 – Jazlynn Ottmar  (MRNE)  28-01.75 (PR)

Share this post



Post Comment